Privacy Policy

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g., Google Analytics)

This privacy policy sets out how THE WOMENS SHAVE CLUB uses and protects any information that you give THE WOMENS SHAVE CLUB when you use this website. THE WOMENS SHAVE CLUB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. THE WOMENS SHAVE CLUB may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at product@thewomensshaveclub.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PO Box 75 Blue Jay CA 92317.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.

WSC AUTOMATED COLLECTION

We and our service providers use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us through your computer or mobile device. This information, which includes, but is not limited to: the pages you visit on our site or mobile application, which web address you came from, the type of browser/device/hardware you are using, purchase information and checkout process, search terms, and IP-based geographic location, helps us recognize you, customize your website experience and make our marketing messages more relevant. This includes WSC content presented on another website or mobile application, for example, WSC Weekly Ad. These technologies also enable us to provide features such as storage of items in your cart between visits and Short Message Service (SMS)/text messages you have chosen to receive. We also use Flash cookies for fraud prevention purposes.

THIRD-PARTY AUTOMATED COLLECTION AND INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

WSC participates in interest-based advertising (IBA), also known as Online Behavioral Advertising. We use third-party advertising companies to display ads tailored to your individual interests based on how you browse and shop online. WSC adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) self-regulatory principles for IBA.

We allow third-party companies to collect certain information when you visit our websites or use our mobile applications. This information is used to serve ads for WSC products or services or for the products or services of other companies when you visit this website or other websites. These companies use non-personally-identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, hardware/software information, cookie and session ID) and personally identifiable information (e.g., static IP address) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These parties typically use a cookie, web beacon or other similar tracking technologies to collect this information.

our do-not-track policy

Some browsers have a "do not track" feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser "do not track" signals, but we do provide you the option to opt out of interest-based advertising. To learn more about IBA or to opt-out of this type of advertising, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website and the Digital Advertising Alliance website. Options you select are browser- and device-specific.

mobile location information

If you have downloaded one or more of our mobile applications, you can opt in to location sharing for additional application capabilities. For example, geo-location will use your device’s latitude and longitude or your device’s location capabilities (e.g. GPS or Wi-Fi) to let you find nearby WSC stores. Or, in-store location through the use of your phone’s Bluetooth signal, LED light chip technologies or other technologies will permit WSC to find nearby products for you, get you real-time deals, auto-sort your shopping list and more. To learn how to opt out of sharing your location with WSC, go to the Choices section of this privacy policy.

user experience information

In order to improve guest online and mobile shopping experiences, help with fraud identification and assist our guest relations representatives in resolving issues guests may experience in completing online purchases, we use tools to monitor certain user experience information; including login information, IP address, data regarding pages visited and ads clicked, specific actions taken on pages visited (e.g. information entered during checkout process) and browser information.

social media

WSC engages with guests on multiple social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest). If you contact us on one of our social media platforms, request guest service via social media or otherwise direct us to communicate with you via social media, we may contact you via direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. In these instances, your interactions with us are governed by this privacy policy as well as the privacy policy of the social media platform you use.

Social Media Widgets

Our sites and mobile applications include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Google Plus, Pinterest and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

SOCIAL MEDIA ADS

We may display WSC ads to you through social media platforms. These ads are sent to groups of people who share traits, such as likely commercial interests and demographics. For example, we may WSC guests who have expressed an interest in shopping for groceries, cosmetics, clothing, etc. We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with social media platforms. See the policies of each social media platform for additional information about these types of ads.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

Examples of how we use the information we collect include:

product & service fulfillment

  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments and returns/exchanges
  • Respond to requests for information about our products and services in our stores, or on our website, mobile website or mobile applications or to otherwise serve you
  • Connect with you regarding guest service via our contact center, guest service desk or on social media or Internet chat platforms
  • Provide services such as Gift Registry or a shopping list
  • Administer sweepstakes and contests
  • Conduct a transaction where we collect information required by law (for example, pseudoephedrine or age-restricted purchases)
  • Allow you to, using our mobile applications: find a store nearest to your location via Store Finder, show you a map of the store (if available), sign up for coupons, search for products and check availability, check prices, provide product ratings and reviews, track your orders, scan a UPC barcode or QR code, use voice recognition to add to your list, update information, etc.

our marketing purposes

  • Deliver coupons, mobile coupons, newsletters, in-store receipt messages, emails, mobile messages and social media notifications
  • Provide interactive features of the website or mobile applications, such as product reviews or Weekly Ad, send marketing communications and other information regarding products, services and promotions
  • Administer promotions, surveys and focus groups

internal operations

  • Improve the effectiveness of our website, stores, mobile experience and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys
  • Perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this policy

prevention of fraud & other harm

  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft and otherwise protect our guests and our business (e.g. product recalls)

legal compliance

  • For example, assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED?

We do not disclose your private personal information except in the limited circumstances described here.Your Consent: We may share or disclose your information at your direction, such as when you authorize a third-party web client or application as login credentials when you register for Membership.

service providers  

We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in the United States and abroad. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

legal requirements

we may disclose information we collect when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements; to facilitate the financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment, bankruptcy or disposal of all or part of our business or assets; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our guests or others.

business transfers

In connection with the sale or transfer of some or all of our business assets, we may transfer the corresponding information regarding our guests. We also may retain a copy of that guest information.

WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE?

postal mail

If you do not wish to receive catalogs, coupons and other promotional postal mail, email product@THEWOMENSSHAVECLUB.COMwith your first and last name and complete mailing address or call 1-(909)-273-6099

telephone

If you do not wish to receive promotional telephone calls, 1-(909)-273-6099

cookies, tracking & interest-based advertising

The help function of your browser should contain instructions on how to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued or to not receive cookies at any time. If you set your device to not receive cookies at any time, certain personalized services cannot be provided to you, and accordingly, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our features (i.e. you will be able to browse the site, but will not be able to make a purchase).

Other Website Analytics Services

Analytics services such as Site Catalyst by Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics provide services that analyze information regarding visits to our websites and mobile applications. They use cookies, web beacons and other tracking mechanisms to collect this information.

  • To learn about Adobe Analytics privacy practices or to opt out of cookies set to facilitate reporting, click here.
  • To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, click here. To access and use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here.

HOW DO YOU ACCESS & UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In order to keep your personal information accurate and complete, you can access or update some of it in the following ways:

  • If you have created a WSC.com account, you can log in to review and update your account information, including contact, billing and shipping information.
  • Email product@THEWOMENSSHAVECLUB.COM with your first and last name and complete mailing address or call 1-(909)-273-6099 with your current contact information and the personal information you would like to access. We will provide you the personal information requested if reasonably available, or will describe the types of personal information we typically collect

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

security methods

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal information. When we collect or transmit sensitive information such as a credit or debit card number, we use industry standard methods to protect that information. However, no e-commerce solution, website, mobile application, database or system is completely secure or "hacker proof." You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

email security

"Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, username, credit card information or other personal information through email.

Children’s Personal Information

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 13. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information online, we ask that a parent or guardian email product@THEWOMENSSHAVECLUB.COM with your first and last name and complete mailing address or call 1-(909)-273-6099

HOW DO YOU CONTACT WSC?

mail; product (at) thewomensshaveclub.com

last update: 11/03/2018